Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Azeem - IMO 5378012

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:AzeemAdded:Nov 01, 2007
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Over 3000gt)
Panama flag freighter Azeem, bt. 1948, gt. 4930, upstream river elbe on 17.4.76, she was the former Sun Yu of Somalia
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Sun Yu (Until 1975)
- Pantelis A.lemos (Until 1970)
- Venezuela (Until 1965)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,930 tons
Summer DWT:5,690 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1948
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© carimar
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Feb 14, 2008 11:50 (8 years ago)
IMO 5378012

Built by Burmeister & Wain, Copenhagen as "Venezuela" for DFDS though launched as "Katharinenfleet" (the name of a street in Hamburg) and laid down in 1944 during German occupation of Denmark for German owners.
1965-sold/renamed "Pantelis A Lemos"
1970-"Sun Yu"
1982-scuttled off W Africa
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,513 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!