ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SOVEREIGN of the SEAS - IMO 8512281

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:SOVEREIGN of the SEASAdded:Jan 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:8512281Hits:993
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
SOVEREIGN OF THE SEAS MIAMI APR 1991
Vessel Identification
Name:Sovereign
IMO:8512281
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249539000
Callsign:9HUE9
Former name(s):
- Sovereign Of The Seas (Until 2008 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:73,529 tons
Summer DWT:7,546 tons
Length:269 m
Beam:33 m
Draught:7.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
23°57’9.96” S, 46°18’31.98” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
1.2kts, 276° (137°)
Destination:
Location:Br Ssz
Arrival:13th Jan 2018
09:30:45 UTC
Last update:
3 days 15 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 January 13th, 09:30:45 UTCBr Ssz
2017 December 30th, 10:00:52 UTCBr Gig
2017 December 29th, 08:00:09 UTCBr Ssz
2017 November 30th, 16:00:23 UTCRecife
2017 November 30th, 08:00:37 UTCEs Ace
2017 November 29th, 06:00:31 UTCPt Lis
2017 November 6th, 13:30:55 UTCEs Cdz
2017 November 4th, 04:30:13 UTCEs Bcn
2017 November 3rd, 04:45:32 UTCFr Tln
2017 November 2nd, 05:15:39 UTCFr Vfm
More Of This Ship
Sovereign
© CruisingComBR
SOVEREIGN
© Edson de Lima Lucas
Sovereign of the Seas
© trenor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Justin Champion on Aug 15, 2007 01:42 (10 years ago)
Thanks for posting the incredible photo of the once largest passenger ship in the world.
Knut Helge Schistad on Jan 05, 2007 09:15 (11 years ago)
Hello Brian.
Thks.fo posting this lovely photo of Sovereign of the Seas in Miami.Apr.1991.
Brgds.
Knut Helge
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 993 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!