ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Trollis - IMO 5280643

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:foggy [View profile]Title:TrollisAdded:Mar 09, 2007
Captured:IMO:5280643Hits:946
Location:Ventspils, Latvia
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Trollis at Ventspils, Latvia
October 2006

Polar Reefer* Launched 15 March 1960 at Solvesborg by Solvesborgs Varv A/B as hull no. 56 for Rederi A/B Polar, Molle, Sweden. 55.3m x 10 x 6.81; 463 gt, 234 nt; 5-cylinder Polar Diesel, 340mm x 570, 1050-bhp. Later *Svithun* (1970) and *Trollis* (2002?).
Vessel Identification
Name:Trollis
IMO:5280643
Former name(s):
- Svithun (Until 1997 Oct)
- Polar Reefer (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fish Factory
Gross tonnage:987 tons
Summer DWT:818 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TROLLIS
© 3SX
TROLLIS
© Ingvar
Trollis
© Ingvar
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
tonylast on Mar 07, 2007 00:33 (11 years ago)
*Polar Reefer* IMO 5280643. Launched 15 March 1960 at Solvesborg by Solvesborgs Varv A/B as hull no. 56 for Rederi A/B Polar, Molle, Sweden. 55.3m x 10 x 6.81; 463 gt, 234 nt; 5-cylinder Polar Diesel, 340mm x 570, 1050-bhp. Later *Svithun* (1970) and *Trollis* (2002?).
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 946 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!