ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AFRA - IMO 8915873

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:AFRAAdded:Nov 03, 2007
Captured:IMO:8915873Hits:710
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
AFRA 7,366/1991
Capitaine Magellan 2000
BBC Clipper 2001
Atlantic Clipper 2002
Outbound from Tower Wharf Northfleet for Antwerp
Gravesend
Mar 2nd 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Esguifinsa
IMO:8915873
Former name(s):
- Afra (Until 2008 Dec)
- Atlantic Clipper (Until 2004 Oct)
- Bbc Clipper (Until 2002 Jul)
- Capitaine Magellan (Until 2001 Jun)
- Delmas Montjoly (Until 1996 Jun)
- Atlantic Clipper (Until 1992 May)
- Smolyan (Until 1991 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,366 tons
Summer DWT:8,653 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Inclamar
Build year:1991
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AFRA
© Manfred Christian
Atlantic Clipper
© Ian Baker
ESGUIFINSA
© Max Buhl
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Mar 04, 2007 11:10 (11 years ago)
Hi Arshad Ali

Thank you for your comment and information.

Regards
Ken
Syed Ali on Mar 04, 2007 05:33 (11 years ago)
I have had her on her maiden voyage as ATLANTIC CLIPPER whilst on T/C to Meng Horng Feeder/Singapore, thats a bulgarian built excellent tonnge.

All the way i found her as contr vsl but dont know much as owners preferring her as a conventional/MPP last 5/6 years. However an excellent vsl.

regards.
Arshad Ali
Chartered Shipbroker
Dhaka, Bangladesh
Ken Smith on Mar 03, 2007 09:16 (11 years ago)
Hi Marc

Many thanks for your comment.

Regards
Ken
Ken Smith on Mar 03, 2007 09:15 (11 years ago)
Thanks Marie-Anne

Yes I was lucky with the weather, but those nasty clouds were stil hanging around.

Regards
Ken
Marie-Anne on Mar 03, 2007 07:02 (11 years ago)
Fantatsic shot Ken.
You sure had a nice day. And you had the sun looking over your shoulder.
You where very very lucky!!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Marc Piché on Mar 02, 2007 23:52 (11 years ago)
Nice one, Ken.

Marc
Ken Smith on Mar 02, 2007 21:15 (11 years ago)
Many thanks Derek

Well you know what the river is like, started off all quiet then suddenly come to life.

Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Mar 02, 2007 20:34 (11 years ago)
Three superb shot of this nice looking ship.
Thanks for posting Ken, looks like you had a good day.
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 710 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!