ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STORM CLIPPER - IMO 9021033

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:STORM CLIPPERAdded:Mar 02, 2007
Captured:IMO:9021033Hits:468
Photo Category: Inland Passenger Vessels/ Ferries
Description:
Approaching London Bridge 1/3/2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Storm Clipper
IMO:9021033
MMSI:235053184
Callsign:MWCD6
Former name(s):
- Serco D 11 (Until 1999 May)
- Dhl Worldwide Express (Until 1997 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Inland Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:60 tons
Summer DWT:10 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1992
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STORM CLIPPER
© LUIS ZUNINO
STORM CLIPPER
© LUIS ZUNINO
STORM CLIPPER
© Robert J Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Ben on Mar 04, 2007 13:24 (11 years ago)
A website address will be written along the side of these boats soon.
Phil English on Mar 04, 2007 12:57 (11 years ago)
Thanks Ben. Yes, interesting that they are abandoning the blue hulls. At first I thought she was a new vessel.

Phil
Ben on Mar 03, 2007 22:32 (11 years ago)
Nice shot of her in the starting stages of her new livery Phil. All the small clippers will end up like this at some point.

Heres her history:

ex Serco D11, DHL Worldwide Express

Built:1992 by FBM
Length:23.65m
Gross Tonnage:60.7
Max Passengers:62
Engines: 2 x Scania DSI - 11 Diesel / Rival Calzona IRC39D Jets at 1800rpm
Speed: 25 knots

See a photo i took of her wheelhouse here:

http://riverthames.galacgallery.com/albums/userpics/10001/normal_ssidewheelhouse.JPG

Tidy Thames behind the Storm Clipper.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 468 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!