ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Eastern Trader - IMO 6501264

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Eastern TraderAdded:Mar 02, 2007
Captured:IMO:6501264Hits:1,779
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Amsterdam laid up 4/9/1983
10,193 grt, built 1964
Vessel Identification
Name:Atamallo
IMO:6501264
Former name(s):
- Mihal L (Until 1984)
- Gyokuryu Maru (Until 1975)
- Eastern Trader (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:10,172 tons
Summer DWT:15,470 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MIHAL L
© Ken Lubi
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on Mar 06, 2007 08:54 (11 years ago)
Yes she's a beauty, and seems to be freshly painted too.
Regards
John J.
Phil English on Mar 04, 2007 10:32 (11 years ago)
Thanks to you both for the comments. There were dozens of ships laid up at Amsterdam and Rotterdam on this trip. wherever you looked there seemed to ships just lying at moorings not doing anything. Good for shipspotting, but the 80s were a bad time for shipowners. :-(

Phil
Milko Kronja on Mar 04, 2007 10:04 (11 years ago)
Nice photo and bulker.

Regards - M. Kronja
Gerolf Drebes on Mar 03, 2007 10:05 (11 years ago)
What a lovely old bulker, sad, that those ships do not trade any more except very few exceptions.
Regards
from Bavaria
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,779 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!