ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DORSCH - IMO 8007195

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:DORSCHAdded:Mar 03, 2007
Captured:IMO:8007195Hits:558
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Canadian-flag Coastal Shipping tanker DORSCH as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on March 1, 2007.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Dorsch
IMO:8007195
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316008740
Callsign:VABU
Former name(s):
- Tellus (Until 2005 May 09)
- Miro (Until 1998 Sep)
- Dorsch (Until 1990 Oct 02)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:6,720 tons
Summer DWT:10,556 tons

Additional Information
Home port:St.john's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Dorsch
© Nils Helms
MIRO
© har
MIRO
© Leo Johannes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Tom Turner on Mar 10, 2007 08:11 (11 years ago)
Another great shot Marc. I really do prefer the "smaller" ships myself. Much more photogenic.

Tom
DEREK SANDS on Mar 10, 2007 13:11 (11 years ago)
Superb shot Marc.
regards
Derek
Michael Brakhage on Mar 04, 2007 08:04 (11 years ago)
Hi Marc,
also an awesome shot from you. Thanks for sharing this picture. She was built in 1980 at Berner Schiffswerft GmbH & Co.KG, Berne/Germany.
Regards,
Michael
Dean Porter on Mar 03, 2007 18:18 (11 years ago)
Hi Marc,

Very nice photos, thanks for sharing

Best Regards
Dean
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 558 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!