ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC EDITH - IMO 9169029

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dick Gorter [View profile]Title:MSC EDITHAdded:Jan 24, 2008
Captured:IMO:9169029Hits:592
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
MSC Edith leaving Port Chalmers (Otago), February 2007.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Edith
IMO:9169029
Flag:Malta
MMSI:215104000
Callsign:9HA2640
Former name(s):
- Lykes Crusader (Until 2005 Aug 22)
- Safmarine Prime (Until 2004 May)
- Ayrshire (Until 2003 Nov 25)
- Adcl Samantha (Until 2001 Oct)
- Norasia Samantha (Until 2000 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:25,219 tons
Summer DWT:14,310 tons
Length:216 m
Beam:27 m
Draught:9.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°57’24” N, 23°35’46.29” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 266° (348°)
Destination:
Location:Tr Izm >>> Gr Pir
Arrival:22nd Oct 2018
13:00:25 UTC
Last update:
59 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 8th, 07:00:18 UTCIl Hfa>>>il Ash
2018 August 5th, 10:00:01 UTCGr Pir > Il Hfa
2018 July 16th, 07:00:55 UTCIt Git >>>il Hfa
2018 July 9th, 13:00:29 UTCIt Trs > It Git
2018 July 6th, 08:30:44 UTCSi Kop>it Trs
2018 July 4th, 08:00:53 UTCIt Git > Sikop
2018 June 7th, 13:00:55 UTCIt Git>>il Hfa
2018 May 21st, 08:00:17 UTCIlhfa
2018 May 15th, 07:00:06 UTCItgit
2018 April 23rd, 16:00:37 UTCGrpir
More Of This Ship
MSC EDITH
© Jerzy Rakowski
MSC Edith
© Markus Reiche
MSC Edith
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ivan Meshkov on Mar 04, 2007 20:55 (11 years ago)
Fantastic picture! Thanks for posting.
Pekka Laakso on Mar 03, 2007 17:58 (11 years ago)
Superb shot!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 592 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!