ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORE COMMODORE - IMO 5006293

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:NORE COMMODOREAdded:Mar 03, 2007
Captured:December 17, 2003IMO:5006293Hits:1,751
Location:Newhaven, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Seen at Newhaven on the 17/12/03
Operated by N E Murray
Flag: Belize
Built 1961
147 grt

Built as RMAS AIREDALE. Sold to Gibrepair '85, Alexandra Towing Ltd and then Supla (Spain) '95 renamed TOWFISH. Sold to N E Murray '96 renamed NORE COMMODORE.
Vessel Identification
Name:J.commodore
IMO:5006293
Former name(s):
- Nore Commodore (Until 2009 Jun)
- Towfish (Until 2009)
- Airedale (Until 2008)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:147 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORE COMMODORE
© Yvon Perchoc
Nore Commodore
© simonwp
AIREDALE
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Mar 03, 2007 18:22 (11 years ago)
Ex: 1961 A 102 AIREDALE, 1985 AIREDALE, 1995 TOWFISH, 1996 NORE COMMODORE
UK Navy Dog-class
Sisterships: ALSATIAN, BEAGLE, BOXER, CAIRN, COLLIE, CORGI, DALMATIAN, DEERHOUND, ELKHOUND, HUSKY, LABRADOR, MASTIFF, POINTER, SALUKI, SEALYHAM, SETTER, SHEEPDOG, SPANIEL)
Registered: IMO 5006293 /MMSI:232004496 /(GIB)ON 708590 /(GBR)ON 708590 /(BLZ)ON 019510450
Call Sign : V3OW
152 GRT,
Loa.28,68m(26,32), B:7,73m(7,42), D:2,893m(3,79) (94'1"(85'0")x25'4"(24'3")x11'6"(12'0"))
Machinery: 2 fpp, 2 rudders, 2x diesel 4tew 8cyl Lister-Blackstone type ERS8MGR, 1318bhp-970kW total
Speed: 10,5kn
BP: 16,1t

A 102 AIREDALE
1961: Built by "Henry Scarr Ltd" at Hessle (GBR) (YN 778)
1961 -xx/07: Delivered to the UK Ministry of Defence (Port Auxiliary Service) at London (GBR), based at Malta
1961: To Gibraltar (MOD)
1985: To civilian use "Gibraltar Shiprepair Ltd" at Gibraltar(GIB) (MOD Dockyard, later "Gibrepair"), renamed AIREDALE (GIB flag (GBR), Regd Gibraltar, ON 708590, c/s ZDAG5, 151 GRT)
1988: To "ATCL - ALexander Towing Co Ltd" at Liverpool (GBR), stationed at Gibraltar (GIB)
1993: Taken over by "Howard Smith Towage Ltd" at London (GBR), stationed at Gibraltar (GIB)
1995: To "Supla" (ESP), renamed TOWFISH
1996: To "Nicholas E. Murray & Sons", mng "Nore Maritime Shipping Ltd" at Harwich (GBR), renamed NORE COMMODORE
2000-05-12: (BLZ flag, regd Belize, ON 019510450, c/s V3OW, 151 GRT, 39 NRT)
2002: Stationed at Newhaven as port tug
2006-11-20: In service
Registered owner: BAY MARITIME SERVICES LTD, GIBRALTAR
Flag : Belize

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,751 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!