ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PAPUAN CHIEF - IMO 8901705

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ray Smith [View profile]Title:PAPUAN CHIEFAdded:Jul 11, 2006
Captured:IMO:8901705Hits:1,105
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Swires' ship Papuan Chief reg'd Hong Kong at Sydney 28th June 2004.
Vessel Identification
Name:Papuan Chief
IMO:8901705
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477061000
Callsign:VRRC
Former name(s):
- Capitaine Tasman (Until 2001 Mar)
- Papuan Chief (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:10,350 tons
Summer DWT:13,550 tons
Length:157 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
27°25’20.86” S, 153°37’34.64” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.7kts, 8° (6°)
Destination:
Location:Aubne
Arrival:20th Jul 2018
11:00:27 UTC
Last update:
57 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 17:00:28 UTCSuva
2018 July 20th, 11:00:27 UTCAubne
2018 July 16th, 18:30:18 UTCAusyd
2018 June 18th, 23:00:11 UTCProny
2018 June 8th, 13:00:34 UTCMelbourne
2018 May 15th, 18:30:17 UTCNoumea
2018 May 9th, 20:00:54 UTCBrisbane
2018 May 3rd, 07:00:29 UTCMelbourne
2018 April 18th, 22:00:32 UTCApia
2018 April 14th, 22:00:37 UTCSuva
More Of This Ship
Forum Samoa4
© Owen Foley
Forum Samoa4
© Owen Foley
Forum Samoa4
© Owen Foley
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,105 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!