ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Jork - IMO 7726988

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Olaf Kuhnke [View profile]Title:JorkAdded:Jan 17, 2009
Captured:IMO:7726988Hits:396
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Brunsbüttel (Kiel-Kanal) 03.03.07
Vessel Identification
Name:Jork
IMO:7726988
Former name(s):
- Runner (Until 2006 Nov)
- Ortrud (Until 2001 Oct)
- Solveig (Until 1991 Nov)
- Pirat (Until 1987)
- Hip Pancevo (Until 1983)
- Pirat (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,922 tons
Summer DWT:3,169 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Runner
© Adrian Ford
Runner
© Adrian Ford
Ortrud
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Aug 06, 2007 16:53 (11 years ago)
05 August 2007 12:29

A ship's captain was being questioned by police today after a cargo vessel collided with a gas platform 40 miles north east of Cromer and sunk several hours later.

The 2000-tonne Jork struck the unmanned Viking Echo platform just before 6pm on Saturday and sunk at about 8am this morning.

The vessel had been carrying grain from Lubeck in Germany and was destined for the River Humber. The grain is thought to have played a part in the sinking once the collision had happened.

The Jork sunk after bursting its hull, caused by the wheat on board “swelling”, said Mario Siano, watch manager at Yarmouth Coastguard.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 396 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!