ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GANGES - IMO 8111556

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:GANGESAdded:Mar 03, 2007
Captured:August 18, 2003IMO:8111556Hits:830
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Seen at Gravesend on the 18/08/03
Operated by Adsteam Towage
Flag: British
Built 1982
291 grt

Renamed COULMORE '05
Vessel Identification
Name:Culmore
IMO:8111556
MMSI:232003127
Callsign:GCLF
Former name(s):
- Ganges (Until 2005 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:291 tons
Summer DWT:169 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Ganges
© simonwp
GANGES
© stephen-s
GANGES
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Mar 03, 2007 18:30 (11 years ago)
Ex: 1982 GANGES, 2005 CULMORE
Registered: IMO 8111556 /(GBR)ON 399351
Call Sign : GCLF
281 GRT, 0 NRT,
Loa:33,18m(29,01), B:9,63m(9,16), D:4,171m(4,91)
- fifi
Machinery: 1 cpp +dir.nozzle, diesel 4tew V12cyl Ruston type 12RK270, 2640bhp-1942kW
Speed: 13,5kn
Bollard Pull: 39t

GANGES
1982: Built by "Richard Dunston (Hessle) Ltd" at Hessle (GBR) (YN H932)
1982 -xx/05: Delivered to "ATCL - Alexandra Towing Co (London) Ltd" at London, for service at (GBR flag, regd Harwich, ON 399351, c/s GCLF)
1993: Taken over by "Howard Smith Towage Ltd" at Liverpool (GBR)
199x: (291 GT, 87 NT)
1999: Taken over by "Adsteam UK Gravesend" ("Adsteam Humber Ltd") at Gravesend (GBR)
2005 -xx/01: To "Londonderry Port & Harbour Commissioners" at Londonderry (GBR)
2005 -09/03: Renamed CULMORE
2005 -xx/10: Dir.bowthr. fitted, bp 2,7t
2006-11-20: In Service
Registered owner: LONDONDERRY PORT. GBR
Flag : United Kingdom

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 830 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!