ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AGILE - IMO 9177777

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:AGILEAdded:Mar 03, 2007
Captured:IMO:9177777Hits:644
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
AGILE 7,918/1999
About to sail for West Thurrock Power Station with assistance from Adsteam Mercia
Thames Refinery
Mar 3rd 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:George
IMO:9177777
Flag:Panama
MMSI:357989000
Callsign:3FAN4
Former name(s):
- Agile (Until 2010 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:7,918 tons
Summer DWT:13,347 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
47°11’36.13” N, 1°36’32.51” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 283° (274°)
Destination:
Location:Nantes_fr
Arrival:21st Jun 2018
06:00:40 UTC
Last update:
23 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 21st, 06:00:40 UTCNantes_fr
2018 May 25th, 20:00:07 UTCDakar Senegal
2018 May 14th, 12:00:59 UTCMontoir France
2018 May 1st, 01:00:11 UTCBremen_germany
2018 April 24th, 12:00:07 UTCBilbao_spain
2018 April 16th, 18:00:17 UTCBayonne France
2018 February 16th, 00:00:36 UTCSaint Nazaire
2018 January 31st, 15:00:01 UTCRouen
2018 January 15th, 00:00:59 UTCTarragona
2017 November 13th, 06:00:49 UTCPorto Marghera
More Of This Ship
GEORGE
© Philippe LAUGA
GEORGE
© Giwrgos Mertis
GEORGE
© Giwrgos Mertis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Mar 12, 2007 10:22 (11 years ago)
Thanks Marie-Anne, they have a nice fleet and I agree, the tug does add some character.

Regards
Ken
Ken Smith on Mar 12, 2007 10:20 (11 years ago)
Hi John

That was a puzzle, I was waiting for her to come down and was surprised when she stopped short at West Thurrock, theory is that she pulled in for repairs, but that is not confirmed, I wouldn't think it could have been for cargo, she was there for a couple of days.
Regards
Ken
John Jones on Mar 06, 2007 09:02 (11 years ago)
Smart ship Ken. What do they load at West Thurrock?
Regards
John J.
Marie-Anne on Mar 04, 2007 18:49 (11 years ago)
Very nice one Ken.
It's nice to see the tug next to her. It makes it expressif!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Ken Smith on Mar 03, 2007 20:45 (11 years ago)
Thanks Derek

I did hope to catch her again at Gravesend but she stopped short at West Thurrock.

Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Mar 03, 2007 20:21 (11 years ago)
Great shot of this German owned, and nice looking vessel.
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 644 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!