ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THEOFILOS - IMO 8207953

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Richard Wisse [View profile]Title:THEOFILOSAdded:Apr 15, 2009
Captured:IMO:8207953Hits:1,252
Photo Category: SD 14's
Description:
Terneuzen,3-3-2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Marpessa E
IMO:8207953
Former name(s):
- Theofilos (Until 2007 Jul)
- Odelis (Until 2005 Mar)
- Rose Islands (Until 1998 Dec)
- Sunderland Venture (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,996 tons
Summer DWT:15,175 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Theofilos
© Snip
Rose Islands
© DDGHANSA
Rose Islands
© DDGHANSA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Snip on Jun 15, 2007 11:21 (11 years ago)
Hi Richard
Theofilos - ex Odelis, ex Rose Islands, ex Sunderland Venture.
IMO number:8207953;
Call Sign:3FKO2;
Year of build:1984;
Yard No.1426;
Flag:Panama;
Gross tonnage:8996;
The last SD14 built by Austin & Pickersgill (A&P) England.
After May 2001 laid up in Havana, Cuba. In 2005 she was bought by Greek as scrap and during 6 mounthis restored by ukrainian crew. And now in not bad condition and still in service.
Brgds/Valeriy
Gerolf Drebes on Mar 04, 2007 09:16 (11 years ago)
Hi Richard,
ultimate good shot of that old SD 14.
And incredible that the SD 14s still got to Antwerp.
Last year I followed on SS&S the movements to Antwerp and no SD 14 among them. My last one dated from 2001. Good luck for you yesterday.
Regards from Bavaria
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,252 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!