ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BUXSAILOR - IMO 9070022

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:BUXSAILORAdded:Jun 29, 2008
Captured:IMO:9070022Hits:614
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Felixstowe 3rd March 2007.
Flag: Germany
Owner: "Contship Atlantic"
Manager: NSB Niederelbe
Built: 1993 by Schichau Seebeckwerft, Bremerhaven.
Grt: 16,282
Ex name: Marfret Caraibes, Buxsailor,City of York,
Buxsailor, CSAV Salerno, Libra Houston, CMBT Amoseli, Contship Atlantic.
Vessel Identification
Name:Buxsailor
IMO:9070022
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091930
Callsign:A8UQ3
Former name(s):
- Marfret Caraibes (Until 2006 Dec)
- Buxsailor (Until 2005 Nov)
- City Of York (Until 2003 Sep)
- Buxsailor (Until 2001 Jul)
- Csav Salerno (Until 2000 May)
- Libra Houston (Until 2000 Feb)
- Cmbt Amboseli (Until 1998 Sep)
- Contship Atlantic (Until 1997 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:16,282 tons
Summer DWT:23,465 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1993
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BUXSAILOR
© har
BUXSAILOR
© Jens Boldt
BUXSAILOR
© Jens Boldt
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Mar 06, 2007 08:28 (11 years ago)
I'll do my best Derek!!
I just hope the wind blows them to England.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
DEREK SANDS on Mar 05, 2007 19:32 (11 years ago)
Thanks very much Marie-Anne, send a few more my way please!
regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Mar 04, 2007 18:52 (11 years ago)
Great picture Derek.
It's nice to see her at your site now. She comes to Antwerp very often.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
DEREK SANDS on Mar 04, 2007 15:40 (11 years ago)
Thanks Ken, just wish I could catch a few more of them on the move.
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Mar 04, 2007 15:27 (11 years ago)
Nice one Derek, you are getting some interesting one's lately.

Regards
Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 614 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!