ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Thornton Brothers - IMO 8992297

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Brian Maniglia [View profile]Title:Thornton BrothersAdded:Mar 06, 2007
Captured:IMO:8992297Hits:834
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Outbound Delaware River 3/3/07. Ex Cissi based out of Wilmington DE. Now sold and renamed I think. Thanks to TugFanatic for some info.

She was originally built as John E. Matton. In fact the last John E. Matton built in Cohoes, N.Y. before the yard was sold to Turecamo. Matton sold her to Morania Oil Tanker Corp., and she was renamed Morania No. 12. Morania sold her to Reinauer, and she was renamed Cissi Reinauer. Reinauer got rid of her when the ruling came out that petroleum barges must be handled by twin screw tugs.

Thanks to TugPower for the info above and Tonylast for additional info also.
Vessel Identification
Name:Thornton Bros
IMO:8992297
MMSI:367169170
Callsign:WDD6171
Former name(s):
- Mischief (Until 2011 Jun)
- Thornton Bros (Until 2009 Aug)
- Cissi (Until 2007 Feb)
- John E.matton (Until 2013 Mar)
- Cissi Reinauer (Until 2005 Apr)
- John E.matton (Until 2005)
- Helen C., Morania No.12 (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:151 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
THORNTON BROS
© CHRISTOPHER V SMITH
Mischief
© shipjohn
Mischief
© shipjohn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
tonylast on Mar 04, 2007 05:05 (11 years ago)
This is the *Thornton Bros.,* formerly Casho's *Cissi.* Built 1958 at Cohoes, NY, by John E. Matton & Son, Inc., as the *John E. Matton,* hull no. 325. Later *Morania No. 12* and *Cissi Reinauer.* 83.7' x 25 x 10.6; 151 gt, 103 nt; EMD 16-cylinder Diesel, 8.5" x 10, 1600-bhp. She was enrolled under her new name 23 February 2007.
Nate on Mar 03, 2007 22:57 (11 years ago)
She was the Cissi but was just recentley sold, might have been renamed. link to her sale: http://www.wilburyachts.com/brokerage/details.asp?BrokerID=28
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 834 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!