ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LADY HAMILTON - IMO 8119285

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Henk Guddee [View profile]Title:LADY HAMILTONAdded:Oct 12, 2007
Captured:IMO:8119285Hits:1,922
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Photo made in Sluiskil (the Netherlands) on May 17, 2005
Built in 1983 as the Saskatchewan Pioneer, renamed Lady Hamilton in 1995, sold to Voyageur Marine, Ridgeville, Ontario, November 2006 and named Voyageur Pioneer.
Thanks for the info - kentmalo
Vessel Identification
Name:Kaministiqua
IMO:8119285
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316009457
Callsign:CFN4612
Former name(s):
- Voyageur Pioneer (Until 2008 Apr)
- Lady Hamilton (Until 2006 Nov)
- Saskatchewan Pioneer (Until 1995 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:22,388 tons
Summer DWT:36,245 tons
Length:223 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:8.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Port Dover
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1983
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°12’41.68” N, 74°17’9.1” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.0kts, 241° (241°)
Destination:
Location:Hamilton
Arrival:17th Dec 2018
02:00:36 UTC
Last update:
1 day 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 8th, 14:30:29 UTCSorel
2018 August 31st, 14:00:25 UTCThunder Bay
2018 August 16th, 16:00:29 UTCThunder Bay
2018 August 9th, 14:00:15 UTCSorel
2018 July 11th, 14:15:31 UTCSorel Pq
2018 July 3rd, 01:30:36 UTCThunder Bay
2018 June 26th, 23:30:29 UTCSorel Pq
2018 June 21st, 00:00:58 UTCThunder Bay
2018 June 4th, 09:00:50 UTCThree Rivers
2018 May 19th, 21:00:39 UTCThunder Bay
More Of This Ship
KAMINISTIQUA
© Calvin Hanson
KAMINISTIQUA
© Calvin Hanson
KAMINISTIQUA
© Calvin Hanson
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Magogman on Mar 04, 2007 17:58 (11 years ago)
And it is being painted into the fleet colors which is a bright blue hull! It will be something to see it. When originally built it had a rather incredible --by today's standards--paint scheme of orange and yellow. This ship has had a long and colorful career.
Kent Malo on Mar 04, 2007 01:38 (11 years ago)
Built in 1983 as the Saskatchewan Pioneer, renamed Lady Hamilton in 1995, sold to Voyageur Marine, Ridgeville, Ontario, November 2006 and named Voyageur Pioneer.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,922 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!