ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAMOTHRAKI - IMO 8618891

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:SAMOTHRAKIAdded:Jun 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:8618891Hits:1,100
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Samothraki. Seen here in New York, USA. Feb. 2007. Thanks to AJK for the info here.
Vessel Identification
Name:Samo C
IMO:8618891
Flag:Panama
MMSI:370253000
Callsign:3ESB7
Former name(s):
- Samothraki (Until 2008 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:27,793 tons
Summer DWT:46,538 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1989
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAMOTHRAKI
© Marius Esman
SAMOTHRAKI
© Marius Esman
SAMO C
© Cees Bustraan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Mar 04, 2007 07:34 (11 years ago)
Hi Tom

Here is some information for you:

Vessel's name: Samothraki
IMO number: 8618891
Flag: Greece
Port of Registry: Piraeus
Call sign: SXWA
Type of vessel: Oil Tanker
Type of hull: Double Hull
Registered owner: CHEETAH SHIPPING INC.
MAJURO, AJELTAKE ISLAND, MARSHALL ISLANDS
Through ELETSON CORPORATION
Built : KOREA SHIPBUILDING & ENGINEERING CORP. Date Delivered: Jan 30, 1989
LOA (Length Over All): 183.2 Metres
Extreme breadth: 32.226 Metres
KTM (Keel to Masthead): 42.16 Metres
BCM (Bow to Center Manifold): 91 Metres
Lightship parallel body length: 48.13 Metres
Normal ballast parallel body length: 68.1 Metres
Nationality of Master GREECE
Nationality of Officers: GREEK
Nationality of Crew: PHILIPINO

Fredirico also has a photograph of this ship @
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=251657

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Aleksi Lindström on Mar 04, 2007 06:21 (11 years ago)
Hello Tom,

It's the SAMOTHRAKI, homeport Piraeus, IMO 8618891.

Brgds,
Aleksi
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,100 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!