ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AL KARAMEH - IMO 7233577

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:AL KARAMEHAdded:Mar 04, 2007
Captured:IMO:7233577Hits:1,459
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Tilbury 12th September 1985.
Year: 1973:By Nippon Kokan,Shimizu Yard No: 307
Launch Date: 24.11.72 Date of completion: 24.2.73
Type: Bulk carrier Tons: 12982 : DWT: 21916
Length overall: 155.5 LPP: 145.7 Beam: 22.9 Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn): 1D-14.5
Owner as Completed: H.Clarkson & Co Ltd, London Flag: UK
ex name: Sealnes-'83
Subsequent History:
AL-KARAMEH - 91 KINGFISHER

BU Chittagong 16.9.97
Vessel Identification
Name:Kingfisher
IMO:7233577
Former name(s):
- Al Karameh (Until 1991 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:12,631 tons
Summer DWT:21,916 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Al Karameh
© pieter melissen
SEALNES
© sterntube
AL KARAMEH
© BRIAN FISHER
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Mar 05, 2007 19:39 (11 years ago)
Thanks for your nice comment ilhan.
Many more to come!
regards
Derek
DEREK SANDS on Mar 05, 2007 19:38 (11 years ago)
Hi Milko
Glad you like the photo I believe she was on charter for some time to Jebsen's after her sale. Unless of course anyone else knows more information
regards
Derek
Ilhan Kermen on Mar 04, 2007 22:27 (11 years ago)
Many thanks Derek
Beautiful bulker.. i have been her a sister ship Med Transporter II (Surenes)a few weeks.
best regards
ilhan
Milko Kronja on Mar 04, 2007 21:05 (11 years ago)
Interesting photo of this former Jebsens vessel ( in that time on T/C to them ? ).

Regards - Milko
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,459 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!