ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AL SALIMIAH - IMO 7340942

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:AL SALIMIAHAdded:Feb 07, 2008
Captured:IMO:7340942Hits:1,037
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Tilbury 26th April 1987.
Year: 1974:Builder: Govan SB
Location of yard: Govan Yard No: 208
Launch Date: 23.5.74 Date of completion: 10.74
Type: Cargo ship Tons: 15920 : DWT: 23792
Length overall: 175.3 LPP: 168.1 Beam: 23.4 Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn): 1D-16
Owner as Completed:UAS Flag: KW
Subsequent History:
87 TRIDENT ARROW - 91 AL SALIMIAH

BU Chittagong 31.1.01
Vessel Identification
Name:Al Salimiah
IMO:7340942
Former name(s):
- Trident Arrow (Until 1991)
- Al Salimiah (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:15,455 tons
Summer DWT:23,841 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Al Salimiah
© Michael Meredith
Al Salimiah
© Michael Meredith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Mar 06, 2007 14:06 (11 years ago)
Thanks John, I was fortunate enough to see a few of these. Think they are probably all gone now!
regards
Derek
John Jones on Mar 06, 2007 08:57 (11 years ago)
Great shot Derek, these versatile Govan built ships were regular callers at Tilbury under the flags of United Arab Emirates, Kuwait and Qatar.
Regards
John J.
DEREK SANDS on Mar 05, 2007 19:36 (11 years ago)
Hi Ken,
Thanks for your comment, she is just swinging with the aid of tugs to enter Tilbury lock.
regards
Derek
DEREK SANDS on Mar 05, 2007 14:08 (11 years ago)
Hi Milko
Thanks for your comment,a scanned slide, it has not come out to bad!
regards
Derek
Milko Kronja on Mar 04, 2007 21:03 (11 years ago)
Nice pic & vessel, Derek.

Regards - Milko
Ken Smith on Mar 04, 2007 18:52 (11 years ago)
Great shot Derek, is she swinging, she looks mighty close to the other one, I see she still has the ropes on.

Regards
Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,037 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!