ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC MARIA ELENA - IMO 9304423

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:MSC MARIA ELENAAdded:Aug 15, 2007
Captured:March 04, 2007IMO:9304423Hits:666
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Entering to Valencia Port on 04/03/2007.
Call Sign : 3EGR2
MMSI : 355919000
Gross tonnage : 107.849, DWT : 117.205
Year of build : 2006
Flag : Panama
Dimensions : 336,67 x 45,63 x 15,50 m
TEU : 9.178, Reefer Points : 700
Main engine : MAN-B&W 12K98MC-C _ Bhp.: 93.119, Kw.: 68.490, Service speed : 25,20 Kn
Shipbuilder : Samsung Heavy Industries Co Ltd - Geoje (KOR). Yard No. 1546
Name of ship : MSC MARIA ELENA, 2006/07.
Former name : MSC Fiorenza, 2006/07.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Maria Elena
IMO:9304423
Flag:Panama
MMSI:355919000
Callsign:3EGR2
Former name(s):
- Msc Fiorenza (Until 2006 May 24)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:107,849 tons
Summer DWT:117,205 tons
Length:337 m
Beam:46 m
Draught:14.9 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°26’40.86” N, 13°46’30.64” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
19.5kts, 116° (116°)
Destination:
Location:Egsuz
Arrival:3rd Aug 2018
20:30:33 UTC
Last update:
16 days 8 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 3rd, 20:30:33 UTCEgsuz
2018 July 27th, 02:00:44 UTCFrleh
2018 July 24th, 02:00:38 UTCGbfxt
2018 July 23rd, 06:00:30 UTCFrdkk
2018 July 20th, 08:00:02 UTCBeanr
2018 July 18th, 15:00:49 UTCNlrtm
2018 July 16th, 15:00:42 UTCSouthampton
2018 June 26th, 09:30:09 UTCInmun
2018 June 24th, 11:30:53 UTCInhza
2018 June 2nd, 20:30:21 UTCPort Said
More Of This Ship
MSC MARIA ELENA
© Viktor
MSC MARIA ELENA
© Viktor
MSC MARIA ELENA
© Viktor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Manuel Hernández Lafuente on Mar 04, 2007 21:21 (11 years ago)
Thanks magogman.
The very large MSC containers, normally they arrive to Valencia full load directly from Asia.
It's very nice for shots, but not for manouvring, they comming very heavy. :-)

Best regards,

Manuel
Magogman on Mar 04, 2007 20:57 (11 years ago)
Very nice photo! That is a very healthy load of containers! Most of the container ship photos I am seeing on this site show the ships with just a partial load of containers, esp. the very large vessels. Nice to see them doing what they are supposed to.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 666 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!