ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LOCH MAREE - IMO 7342897

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:LOCH MAREEAdded:Aug 02, 2007
Captured:November 05, 1975IMO:7342897Hits:1,361
Location:Glasgow, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
LOCH LOMOND'S sister fitting out at Diesel Wharf in Glasgow in November 1975.
She was sold in 1981 becoming AL SALAMA and had seven further names before succumbing to breakers at Chittagong in October 2006 as ICE MUSIC.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ice Music
IMO:7342897
Former name(s):
- Rio Negro Valley (Until 2000 Dec)
- Claire S (Until 1997 Dec)
- Pacific Gala (Until 1997 Nov)
- Eastcape (Until 1996 Sep)
- Geestcape (Until 1993 Feb)
- Langelle (Until 1986)
- Al Salama (Until 1984)
- Loch Maree (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:10,808 tons
Summer DWT:10,746 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ICE MUSIC
© Frafo
LOCH MAREE
© Mike Griffiths
EASTCAPE
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Paul Strathdee on Aug 28, 2008 07:26 (9 years ago)
Thanks for the comments. She was launched on 27th May 1975 and completed about the end of 75-beginning of 76.
xdenholm on Aug 20, 2008 07:46 (10 years ago)
seem to remember being on her in 1976 at fitting out and sailing on her 1year later in1977 so date paul might be 1976 i,m sure she was still in stocks in 75???? but great picture as usual paul. :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,361 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!