ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CANOPIC - IMO 5060184

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:CANOPICAdded:Mar 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:5060184Hits:2,363
Location:Glasgow, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
CANOPIC was completed in 1954 by Vickers Armstrong's yard at Walker-on-Tyne in 1954 for Shaw Savill Line.
She stayed with them until the mid-1970s when she was sold and renamed CAPETAN NICOLAS under which name she was scrapped in 1986.
I took this in Glasgow's King George V Dock in 1964.
Vessel Identification
Name:Capetan Nicolas
IMO:5060184
Former name(s):
- Chabelau (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,905 tons
Summer DWT:12,369 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CANOPIC
© Gordy
CANOPIC
© Chris Howell
CANOPIC
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Paul Strathdee on Mar 06, 2007 14:23 (11 years ago)
A pity. Shaw Savill stuck mainly to Australia and New Zealand but someone out there might know differently......................
Kent Malo on Mar 05, 2007 15:00 (11 years ago)
They don't make them this good looking any longer, I was hoping to remember if this vessel ever came to Montreal, but Shaw Savill lines was not a familiar steamship line in Montreal, I don't recall ever seeing her. which is unfortunate.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,363 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!