ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BERGE ARROW - IMO 7420297

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geert van Kesteren [View profile]Title:BERGE ARROWAdded:Mar 05, 2007
Captured:IMO:7420297Hits:1,473
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built before 1980
Description:
Norwegian gastanker leaving Flushing Roads; close to southern shore...for sea.
2007-03-02

*44,502 g.t. LPG Carrier built 1978 by Stocznia Gdynia. Ex name: NORTHERN ARROW. Sold for demolition 2007. IMO No. added. Admin JJ*
Vessel Identification
Name:Berge Arrow
IMO:7420297
Former name(s):
- Northern Arrow (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:44,502 tons
Summer DWT:48,821 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BERGE ARROW
© Lennart Rydberg
BERGE ARROW
© Rogério Cordeiro
NORTHERN ARROW
© Mark
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Christian on Jun 23, 2007 10:58 (11 years ago)
The sales price for Berge Arrow was USD 9.1 million.
Řrjan Halvorsen on May 06, 2007 23:46 (11 years ago)
Berge Arrow is just sold for scrap and is now heading for the beach in Bangladesh.
Built: 1978 by Stocznia,Gdynia (Poland).
Cargo cap: 75609 cbm.
Main engine: Sulzer 8RND90 23200 bhp at 122rpm.
Flag: Norway (NIS).
Owner: Bergesen Gas Shipping AS.
Manager: BW Gas ASA.
Ex name: Northern Arrow 1978-12.Jan.84. (Owner: Northern Arrow Inc., Liberia)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,473 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!