Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Siri Maria - IMO 5329994

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:Siri MariaAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940 and before (Under 3000gt)
Built as Alwi by N.V. Scheepswerf "Waterhuizen" J. Pattje as Yard No. 177 in 1939 for A.G.H. Vrijburg, Kampen.
She was originally of 276 g.t. until lengthened in 1957 when she became 346 g.t.
Ex names: Alwi-39, Sigurd-49, Sigbrit-49, Siri II-76.
This classic coaster is seen here under the Danish flag loading a cargo of china clay at the Cornish port of Par on 5th July 1980.
She foundered on 27th April 1981 in position 55.33N/00.55E whilst on voyage from Denmark to Hull with a cargo of bagged sodium phosphate.
Vessel Identification
Name:Siri Maria
Former name(s):
- Sigurd (Until 1949)
- Sigbrit (Until 1949)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:346 tons
Summer DWT:494 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1939
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Siri Maria
© John Jones
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 09, 2006 09:04 (9 years ago)
A superb shot John
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,438 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!