Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sofala - IMO 7235006

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:SofalaAdded:Sep 27, 2006
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
10,067 g.t. built 1973 by Gdanska Lenina.
Renamed: 82-Tapuz, 90-Gold Africa.
Broken up at Alang in 1992.
Portuguese flag inbound Tilbury 11/1/81.
Vessel Identification
Name:Gold Africa
Former name(s):
- Tapuz (Until 1990)
- Sofala (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,023 tons
Summer DWT:11,793 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© sailor1000
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Sep 28, 2006 20:57 (10 years ago)
Superb ship John, hadn't seen this one before so glad it got updated
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,535 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!