ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RMS SNOWLARK - IMO 8412417

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:RMS SNOWLARKAdded:Jun 22, 2008
Captured:IMO:8412417Hits:948
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Mistley 5th March 2007.Unloading 1250tons of bricks.
Call Sign : J8B3277
Gross tonnage : 1289
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1984 by Hermann Sürken GmbH & Co. KG / Papenburg, yd no 331
Flag : St Vincent and Grenadines
ex names;RMS WALSUM, MOSA
Vessel Identification
Name:Snowlark
IMO:8412417
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
MMSI:375203000
Callsign:J8B3277
Former name(s):
- Rms Snowlark (Until 2008 Aug 28)
- Rms Walsum (Until 2005 Aug 15)
- Mosa (Until 1998 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,289 tons
Summer DWT:1,555 tons
Length:75 m
Beam:11 m
Draught:3.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°25’18.39” N, 13°39’42.59” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 266° (330°)
Destination:
Location:Riga
Arrival:7th Aug 2018
07:00:40 UTC
Last update:
43 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 7th, 07:00:40 UTCRiga
2018 August 1st, 21:00:47 UTCRostock
2018 July 28th, 09:00:25 UTCFredericia
2018 July 21st, 21:50:28 UTCGhent
2018 July 18th, 16:00:46 UTCKeadby
2018 July 8th, 14:00:44 UTCTallinn
2018 July 3rd, 14:00:44 UTCHalmstad
2018 July 1st, 07:00:43 UTCSarpsborg
2018 June 18th, 17:00:55 UTCSundsvall
2018 June 15th, 06:00:03 UTCFakse
More Of This Ship
SNOWLARK
© 3SX
RMS Walsum
© Adrian Ford
RMS Walsum
© Adrian Ford
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Mar 06, 2007 19:16 (11 years ago)
Hi Steve
thanks for that info will add it to the post.
regards
Derek
DEREK SANDS on Mar 06, 2007 19:15 (11 years ago)
Hi Ken,
thanks very much glad you like it. We seem to be lucky at the moment plenty of new ones.
Photos are certainly different here with the tide in. Over exposed this one as sun not really in the right place! Just a touch of work with photoshop
and a pleasing result!
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Mar 06, 2007 18:55 (11 years ago)
Hi Derek,

As usual a great shot, seems a great variety of ships at Mistley, don't often see the same one twice, how different it looks when the tide is in.

Regards
Ken
Steve Cone on Mar 06, 2007 17:46 (11 years ago)
We unloaded 1250t of Bricks
Steve Cone on Mar 06, 2007 17:45 (11 years ago)
We unloaded 1250t of Bricks
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 948 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!