ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARGARETHA SMITS - IMO 5221788

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bunts [View profile]Title:MARGARETHA SMITSAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5221788Hits:1,728
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
At Shoreham. 1965

ID number 33446
Info
http://www.miramarshipindex.org.nz/ship/show/354302
Vessel Identification
Name:Etolos
IMO:5221788
Former name(s):
- Vibeke Lonborg (Until 1975)
- Margaretha Smits (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:968 tons
Summer DWT:1,118 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AMIGO CLIPPER
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
rbuisman on Feb 11, 2011 15:30 (7 years ago)
My dad has been a steersman on this ship! As far as I know, he had just left the ship for a month when it sunk. This must have been somewhere in 1969. But I may be wrong (about the date as well as the fact that is had been sunk).
I would like to know more about this ship. And, in the case, it's still alive.. would like to know where it is now!
Jo on Jun 18, 2009 11:39 (9 years ago)
Im trying to find information of the Margaretha Smits , I was told that the ship has since been renamed, im trying to look for someone who was on that ship which was docked in Liverpool in May/June 1969 so trying to find information about this ship that will lead to a crew list
Any information will be greatfully appreciated

Thanks
Joanne
Milko Kronja on Mar 25, 2007 23:43 (11 years ago)
Very nice series.

Regards - M. Kronja
Kent Malo on Mar 06, 2007 16:57 (11 years ago)
Nice looking vessel, brings back memories.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,728 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!