ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KENT MARINER - IMO 7403691

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Boucher [View profile]Title:KENT MARINERAdded:Jan 20, 2008
Captured:IMO:7403691Hits:769
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Changement De Pilote Port Quebec Canada 2007/03/06 Année de construction 1978 Nationalité PANAMA
Nom antérieur FINNSTAR
Puissance maximale 9900 hp
Vessel Identification
Name:Whitewood
IMO:7403691
Former name(s):
- Kent Mariner (Until 2007 Aug)
- Finnstar (Until 2002 Feb)
- Finnfighter (Until 2001 Mar)
- Kaipola (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,582 tons
Summer DWT:14,931 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Kent Mariner
© Tomislav Raymondi
Kent Mariner
© Tomislav Raymondi
FINNFIGHTER
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Pekka Laakso on Mar 06, 2007 17:20 (11 years ago)
A very nice icy view of the good old Juliana-freighter.
Daniel Arseneault on Mar 06, 2007 16:54 (11 years ago)
Nice shot, I realy like the ship with the background an mostly the ship's side look like it is an artistic painting.

Daniel
Kent Malo on Mar 06, 2007 16:13 (11 years ago)
Tug is probably the Ocean Charlie, ship is either owned or chartered by Kent Lines, St. John, New Brunswick, a div of Irving"s, Kent Mariner is on her way to Trois Rivieres.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 769 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!