ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FRANCOP - IMO 9277412

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:FRANCOPAdded:Sep 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:9277412Hits:582
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
FRANCOP 7,519/2003
Inbound for Tilbury Docks
Mar 5th 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Francop
IMO:9277412
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:305234000
Callsign:V2DJ5
Former name(s):
- Tavastland (Until 2006 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:7,519 tons
Summer DWT:8,620 tons
Length:137 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:7.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°59’7.8” N, 1°27’27” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 217° (73°)
Destination:
Location:Nlrtm
Arrival:17th Jul 2018
14:45:37 UTC
Last update:
29 minutes 28 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 29th, 04:00:48 UTCFelixtowe
2018 December 27th, 16:24:41 UTCNlrtm
2018 October 4th, 14:00:00 UTCSouth Shields
2018 September 4th, 20:00:46 UTCTeesport
2018 July 17th, 14:45:37 UTCNlrtm
2018 July 17th, 14:45:20 UTCGbssh
2018 July 14th, 15:00:53 UTCNlrtm
2018 July 9th, 21:00:14 UTCGbfxt
2018 July 8th, 04:30:36 UTCGbtee
2018 July 6th, 17:45:50 UTCGbgrg
More Of This Ship
FRANCOP
© Aleksi Lindström
FRANCOP & NORDIC NELLY
© Aleksi Lindström
FRANCOP
© Aleksi Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Mar 06, 2007 20:24 (11 years ago)
Hi Derek.

Many thanks, yes she does look a bit strange, she is one of the feeder's that go in the docks, weather as usual these days up and down, but it was one of the better days for ships.

Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Mar 06, 2007 19:40 (11 years ago)
Great shot Ken, bit of character this one with the sloping funnel! You certainly did well yesterday!
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 582 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!