ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LANGENESS - IMO 9301134

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:LANGENESSAdded:Jul 30, 2010
Captured:IMO:9301134Hits:709
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
LANGENESS 15,633/2006
Inbound at Gravesend for Tilbury Northfleet Hope
Mar 5th 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Langeness
IMO:9301134
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:305506000
Callsign:V2EP6
Former name(s):
- Msc Vilnius (Until 2008 May 22)
- Langeness (Until 2007 May 19)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:15,633 tons
Summer DWT:17,002 tons
Length:161 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:9.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
60°25’10.81” N, 26°54’44.92” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 0° (321°)
Destination:
Location:Fiktk
Arrival:20th Oct 2018
15:00:03 UTC
Last update:
25 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 November 8th, 10:00:19 UTCDebrv Via Nok
2018 August 21st, 06:00:03 UTCPtlxo
2018 August 21st, 01:00:47 UTCPtlei
2018 August 7th, 03:00:16 UTCFihel Via Nok
2018 August 7th, 03:00:13 UTCFihel
2018 August 3rd, 10:00:47 UTCDebrv
2018 August 1st, 06:00:25 UTCDewvn
2018 July 31st, 20:30:54 UTCDeham
2018 July 27th, 11:00:36 UTCFirau
2018 July 24th, 18:00:17 UTCHelsinki
More Of This Ship
LANGENESS
© Claus Schaefe
LANGENESS
© Andreas Hoppe
LANGENESS
© jens smit
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Mar 07, 2007 16:38 (11 years ago)
Hi Pekka,

Thanks for the comment and information, I though there was a connection with MSC as she is carrying MSC Boxes.

Regards
Ken
Ken Smith on Mar 07, 2007 16:36 (11 years ago)
Many thanks Marie-Anne, she looked very smart, especially her name logo.

Regards
Ken
Ken Smith on Mar 07, 2007 16:33 (11 years ago)
Thanks Derek, yes it was pretty good, there is an MSC Langeness listed for Tilbury, not sure if there is a connection, she has MSC boxes on board.

Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Mar 06, 2007 19:33 (11 years ago)
Great shot Ken, looks like yesterday was a good day!
regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Mar 06, 2007 17:46 (11 years ago)
Another fantastic ship Ken.
Great job.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Pekka Laakso on Mar 06, 2007 17:38 (11 years ago)
Nice batch of the new big feeder. She is serving MSCīs Baltic route between Antwerp-Tilbury-Bremerhaven-Klaipeda-Gdynia with MSC JILHAN.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 709 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!