ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STROMBOLI HG263 - IMO 6820945

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:grant johnson [View profile]Title:STROMBOLI HG263Added:Mar 06, 2007
Captured:IMO:6820945Hits:767
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Danish purser in Lerwick harbour waiting to land at shetland catch 21/11/06
Vessel Identification
Name:Stromboli
IMO:6820945
Former name(s):
- Ruth (Until 2004 Feb)
- Havlot (Until 1990)
- Skalafossur (Until 1984)
- Leivur Hepni (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:1,016 tons
Summer DWT:584 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Stromboli
© frode adolfsen
STROMBOLI HG263
© Sydney Sinclair
STROMBOLI
© Capt. Hilmar Snorrason
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
grant johnson on Mar 06, 2007 18:04 (11 years ago)
Yes we dont see much of them here in Shetland, Thanks for that Ole!
Ole Christensen on Mar 06, 2007 17:52 (11 years ago)
This is the oldest of the few danish purse seiners.
She is built in Norway 1968.
Ex names:
1990 - 2004 Ruth
1984 - 1990 Havlot
1971 - 1984 Skalafossur
1968 - 1971 Leivur Hepni

Ole..
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 767 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!