ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THALASSINI AXIA - IMO 9117296

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:2nd-mate [View profile]Title:THALASSINI AXIAAdded:Mar 06, 2007
Captured:IMO:9117296Hits:2,322
Location:Amsterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
Ship is sold and her name will be chanched here in Amsterdam, new name is still unknown!

IMO number : 9117296
Name of ship : THALASSINI AXIA
Call Sign : P3CG7
Gross tonnage : 85845
Type of ship : Bulk Carrier
Year of build : 1996
Flag : Cyprus
Vessel Identification
Name:Jag Arjun
IMO:9117296
Flag:India
MMSI:419654000
Callsign:AUPS
Former name(s):
- Thalassini Axia (Until 2007 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:85,845 tons
Summer DWT:164,796 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Mumbai
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1996
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Jag Arjun
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
Jag Arjun
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
JAG ARJUN
© har
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Mar 08, 2007 17:02 (11 years ago)
Thanks for looking out for her.
I will take a look when the problems are gone.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
2nd-mate on Mar 08, 2007 16:17 (11 years ago)
I got a picture of the ship with her new name, but because of the error I will post it later!

regards

2nd-mate
2nd-mate on Mar 07, 2007 20:47 (11 years ago)
Thanks for the INFO stumps!

regards

2nd-mate
Marie-Anne on Mar 07, 2007 15:47 (11 years ago)
Thanks for keeping us up to date.
I must say that i like the new name as well!! :-P

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
stumps on Mar 07, 2007 14:56 (11 years ago)
She has been re-named 'JAG ARGUN' , Indian flag, Bought by Great Eastern Shipping , Bombay. Also, she now time-chartered to KAWASAKI (K-Line) for 12 months, probably at a Mega Bucks rate ;-) Thalassini is an old pre-fix used by Lemos & Pateras, London and means in Greek "Of the Sea" .
Marie-Anne on Mar 06, 2007 19:35 (11 years ago)
I'm starting to get very curious about the new name!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
2nd-mate on Mar 06, 2007 19:32 (11 years ago)
Thank you Marie-Anne,

I will try to make a picture also when she has here new name!

regards

2nd-mate
Marie-Anne on Mar 06, 2007 18:38 (11 years ago)
She is a nig big lady!
I'm glad you spotted her before the name change.
Let's hope the new name will be a bit easier to write than this one.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,322 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!