ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK VIGO - IMO 9242649

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pekka Laakso [View profile]Title:MAERSK VIGOAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9242649Hits:1,308
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Arriving Kotka, Finland from St. Petersburg on 05/03/2007. IMO: 9242649 Launched as STARLIGHT. Operator: Maersk Line

Note: According to www.containership-info.net.tc newsletter week 10 these vessels have now been sold to Moroccan interests. Despite this, they will remain on Maersk charter.
Vessel Identification
Name:Bomar Victory
IMO:9242649
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538005468
Callsign:V7EH2
Former name(s):
- Maersk Vigo (Until 2014 Feb)
- Starlight (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:17,189 tons
Summer DWT:22,200 tons
Length:179 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°2’12” N, 8°8’40.8” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 246° (330°)
Destination:
Location:Elbe Anchorage
Arrival:11th Jul 2018
09:00:11 UTC
Last update:
11 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 11th, 09:00:11 UTCElbe Anchorage
2018 July 9th, 18:00:08 UTCDe Ham
2018 July 9th, 01:00:07 UTCDe Brv
2018 July 4th, 13:00:16 UTCFl Rau
2018 July 3rd, 01:00:19 UTCEe Mug
2018 June 30th, 10:00:51 UTCKlaipeda
2018 June 29th, 04:30:16 UTCPl Gdy
2018 June 26th, 10:00:18 UTCDe Brv
2018 June 25th, 09:30:19 UTCDe Ham
2018 June 7th, 15:00:41 UTCDe Ham
More Of This Ship
Bomar Victory
© Frank Behrends
Bomar Victory
© Frank Behrends
BOMAR VICTORY
© Andreas Hoppe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Pekka Laakso on Mar 18, 2007 01:16 (11 years ago)
Hallo Olaf! Vielen Dank für deine nette Wörter. Es ist nur schade dass dieses VIGO wird nicht in Zukunft in die Ostsee fahren...
Olaf Kuhnke on Mar 17, 2007 16:45 (11 years ago)
Hallo!

Klasse Bild in kaltem Eiswasser! Sehr gut gemacht

gruß

Olaf!
Pekka Laakso on Mar 11, 2007 17:47 (11 years ago)
Yeah. :-) Slowly but surely we´re getting also bigger feeders to the Baltic.
Matt Ruscher on Mar 11, 2007 01:39 (11 years ago)
cool a blue maersk for ya. a nice one indeed, such a fine line between these small container ships, feeders, and general cargo ships
Pekka Laakso on Mar 06, 2007 21:30 (11 years ago)
Thanks for the info. :-)
2nd-mate on Mar 06, 2007 19:19 (11 years ago)
Hi Pekka,

Great picture of this geared container ship!
BTW: The Aalsmeergracht is in dock in Amsterdam!

regards

2nd-mate
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,308 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!