ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORDIC BULKER - IMO 9278973

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:NORDIC BULKERAdded:Feb 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:9278973Hits:822
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
NORDIC BULKER 16,966/2002
Outbound from Tower Wharf Northfleet
Mar 5th 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Nordic Bulker 2
IMO:9278973
Flag:Panama
MMSI:355595000
Callsign:HONT
Former name(s):
- Nordic Bulker (Until 2011 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,966 tons
Summer DWT:28,458 tons
Length:169 m
Beam:27 m
Draught:8.8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°19’20.28” N, 103°19’50.88” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.1kts, 310° (312°)
Destination:
Location:Xiamen
Arrival:4th Aug 2018
21:00:46 UTC
Last update:
4 days 12 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 4th, 21:00:46 UTCXiamen
2018 July 28th, 07:00:45 UTCYantai
2018 June 18th, 10:00:58 UTCSingapore
2018 April 1st, 08:00:22 UTCLagos
2018 March 19th, 13:00:11 UTCGibraltar
2018 March 3rd, 14:00:52 UTCTaman
2018 February 18th, 14:00:55 UTCTuapse
2018 February 5th, 10:00:52 UTCMersin
2018 January 25th, 10:00:55 UTCYuzhny
2018 January 19th, 05:00:52 UTCF0r Orders
More Of This Ship
NORDIC BULKER 2
© Gena Anfimov
NORDIC BULKER 2
© Gena Anfimov
NORDIC BULKER 2
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Mar 07, 2007 16:26 (11 years ago)
She certainly was Marie-Anne, I was pleased to catch her sailing, glad you liked it.

Regards
Ken
Ken Smith on Mar 07, 2007 16:25 (11 years ago)
Hi Kent

Many thanks, glad you liked it.

Regards
Ken
Kent Malo on Mar 07, 2007 02:15 (11 years ago)
Superb photo Ken.
Ken Smith on Mar 06, 2007 19:44 (11 years ago)
Many thanks 2nd-mate, I am pleased that you liked it.

Regards
Ken
Ken Smith on Mar 06, 2007 19:42 (11 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne

Thank you for your kind comment, I was lucky with her, the weather was the same as you have been having recently, clouds and rain !!

Regards
Ken
Ken Smith on Mar 06, 2007 19:38 (11 years ago)
Hi Derek,

Many thanks for your kind words, a case of being in the right place and time to catch her coming out.

Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Mar 06, 2007 19:27 (11 years ago)
Some superb views of this one Ken, great stuff!
Very nice looking bulker.
regards
Derek
2nd-mate on Mar 06, 2007 19:22 (11 years ago)
Could not agree more with Marie-Anne, great picture Ken!

regards

2nd-mate
Marie-Anne on Mar 06, 2007 18:47 (11 years ago)
What a beauty Ken! Nicely enjoying the sun.
Thanks for sharing this grea looking one with us.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 822 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!