ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN DAWN FE347 - IMO 8618009

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John McMeechan [View profile]Title:OCEAN DAWN FE347Added:Jul 06, 2007
Captured:IMO:8618009Hits:964
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Scottish whitefish trawler at Lerwick 29 November 2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Dawn
IMO:8618009
MMSI:235006956
Callsign:MQFJ6
Former name(s):
- Arcturus (Until 2002 Oct)
- Harvest Hope (Until 1997 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:224 tons
Summer DWT:119 tons
Length:26 m
Beam:7 m
Draught:4.2 m

Additional Information
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
58°43’49.49” N, 3°10’27.26” W
Status:Unknown
Speed, course (heading):
11.9kts, 293° (27°)
Destination:
Location:Guard Area
Arrival:20th Dec 2018
00:00:17 UTC
Last update:
3 months 29 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 20th, 00:00:17 UTCGuard Area
2017 December 20th, 00:00:39 UTCGuard Area
2017 December 20th, 00:00:22 UTCGuard Area
More Of This Ship
OCEAN DAWN H347
© Richard Paton
OCEAN DAWN FR347
© Sydney Sinclair
Ocean Dawn FR347
© Graham Buchan Innes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Aug 03, 2008 17:21 (9 years ago)
Hi John

Some additional information:

Former Names are ARCTURUS and HARVEST HOPE. A steel built Trawler, built in St Monans (Scotland) and launched in 1987. Dimensions are LOA 26.50, Beam 7.35 and Draft 3.90.

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Kent Malo on Mar 06, 2007 23:51 (11 years ago)
Nice one John, always like the looks of these vessels.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 964 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!