ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Becrux - IMO 9232852

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Les Blair [View profile]Title:BecruxAdded:Feb 28, 2008
Captured:IMO:9232852Hits:7,942
Photo Category: Livestock Carriers
Description:
Port Adelaide South Australia
14 March 2007
Manager Siba Ships Italy
DWT 13400
Built May 2002
Flag Italy
Livestock Carrier (sheep)
renamed June 2009 "Ocean Drover" (appropriate)
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Drover
IMO:9232852
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538006122
Callsign:V7JX9
Former name(s):
- Becrux (Until 2009 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:29,770 tons
Summer DWT:13,462 tons
Length:177 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°17’18.74” N, 103°56’39.98” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 87° (55°)
Destination:
Location:Sg Sin Eopl
Arrival:18th Jul 2018
23:00:31 UTC
Last update:
15 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 18th, 23:00:31 UTCSg Sin Eopl
2018 June 16th, 06:00:11 UTCBr Rig
2018 May 24th, 10:00:49 UTCEs Agp
2018 May 17th, 02:00:02 UTCRu Nvs
2018 April 19th, 13:00:40 UTCAu Fre
2018 March 22nd, 01:15:43 UTCSg Sin Pwbg A
2018 February 9th, 03:45:35 UTCSg-pwbg A
2018 January 12th, 06:30:52 UTCPt Set
2018 January 12th, 06:30:15 UTCIl Ash
2017 December 27th, 12:00:54 UTCMt Mla
More Of This Ship
OCEAN DROVER
© Anthony Legg
OCEAN DROVER
© GERALDINE
Ocean Drover
© Axel aus Do
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Fred Vloo on Feb 28, 2008 07:11 (10 years ago)
Also known as ships of death. Do you know what happens when there is a disease breakout aboard and when port authorities refuse the ship to enter the harbour? This has happened before.
sisko111 on Mar 24, 2007 08:43 (11 years ago)
launched as yard no 428
livestock carrier suitable to carry sheeps and cattles in world wide services.
Built by Uljanik shipyard Pula / Croatia , delivered 2002.
Lenght overall 176,70 m.
Breadth 31,10 m.
Summer draft 8,20 m.
Gross registered tonn. 29.770 Mt.
Net registered tonn. 10.973 Mt.
Suez registered tonn. 33.774,14 (Gross) / 31.476,99 (Net.)
D.W.T. 13.400 Mt
Les,thank you for posting this one!
Regards Siniša
apachio on Mar 14, 2007 21:25 (11 years ago)
Hi,
perfect smell..i think from this ship! :lol:

brgds
Stephen Lee on Mar 14, 2007 10:21 (11 years ago)
Hi
nice picture
do the livestock travel in diffrent class's
sheep in first class cows in second etc?
do they have a swimming pool :-D

REGARDS Stephen :pint:
grant johnson on Mar 12, 2007 19:39 (11 years ago)
you would get plenty of shetland sheep aboard that ship!,nice picture
Les Blair on Mar 07, 2007 07:44 (11 years ago)
Thanks
Not all that common here
as we are in a bad drought

The Best

Les
Matt Ruscher on Mar 07, 2007 03:41 (11 years ago)
i agree with kent, very nice that is a monster of one too
Kent Malo on Mar 07, 2007 01:53 (11 years ago)
We don't get to see any vessels of this type in our little part of the World, thanks for sharing.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 7,942 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!