ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROSE - IMO 7433294

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Amani [View profile]Title:ROSEAdded:Mar 08, 2007
Captured:IMO:7433294Hits:2,058
Photo Category: SD 14's
Description:
SD-14 vessel, Persian Gulf, June 1992

Re: UNKNOWN SD-14
I think that this SD14 is the 'Rose' - IMO number 7433294.
She is definitely a Brazilian-built ship, and there were just 4 examples built with the combination of the mast and 2 cranes arrangement depicted.
As built these were the Lloyd Argentina [IMO 7433218], Lloyd Mexico [7433232] Lloyd Houston [7433256] and Lloyd Venezuela [7433294].
In June 1992, these ships were named, respectively, Stella F, Esperanza III, Lloyd Houston and Rose.
The name 'Rose' is the only one that fits the partial name on the bow of the ship pictured.

Still listed in Equasis as 'Ryu Gyong', owned by Sinhung Trading Corp, Chongjin, North Korea.

Full history:
Lloyd Venezuela 1983-89
Lux Rose 1989-90
Rose 1990-96
Saint Ioannis 1996-99
Express Santiago 1999-2000
Long Xiang 2000-2005
Ryu Gyong 2005-

Vessel Identification
Name:Glory
IMO:7433294
Former name(s):
- Osongsan (Until 2011 Jun)
- Ryu Gyong (Until 2011 Jun)
- Long Xiang (Until 2004 Nov)
- Express Santiago (Until 2000 Apr)
- Rose (Until 1996 Sep)
- Lux Rose (Until 1989 Dec)
- Lloyd Venezuela (Until 1989 Apr)
- Saint Ioannis (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,013 tons
Summer DWT:14,806 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Express Santiago
© DDGHANSA
LLOYD VENEZUELA
© Frafo
RYU GYONG
© ZJH
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Mar 25, 2007 22:47 (11 years ago)
Nice pic, no matter which one is she.

Regards - M. Kronja
David Ford on Mar 07, 2007 08:07 (11 years ago)
I think that this SD14 is the 'Rose' - IMO number 7433294.
She is definitely a Brazilian-built ship, and there were just 4 examples built with the combination of the mast and 2 cranes arrangement depicted.
As built these were the Lloyd Argentina [IMO 7433218], Lloyd Mexico [7433232] Lloyd Houston [7433256] and Lloyd Venezuela [7433294].
In June 1992, these ships were named, respectively, Stella F, Esperanza III, Lloyd Houston and Rose.
The name 'Rose' is the only one that fits the partial name on the bow of the ship pictured.

Still listed in Equasis as 'Ryu Gyong', owned by Sinhung Trading Corp, Chongjin, North Korea.

Full history:
Lloyd Venezuela 1983-89
Lux Rose 1989-90
Rose 1990-96
Saint Ioannis 1996-99
Express Santiago 1999-2000
Long Xiang 2000-2005
Ryu Gyong 2005-

David Ford
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,058 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!