ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

REMUERA - IMO 7218383

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:REMUERAAdded:Mar 07, 2007
Captured:June 05, 1977IMO:7218383Hits:1,982
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Tilbury 5th June 1977.
Year: 1973
Builder: SWAN HUNTER
Location of yard: High Walker Yard No: 40
KLaunch Date: 12.6.72 Date of completion: 13.12.73
Type: Containership Tons: 42007 : DWT: 32753
Length overall: 252.0 LPP: 236.0 Beam: 32.1 Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn): 2ST- Material of build:
Owner as Completed: Flag: UK
Subsequent History:

77 REMUERA BAY - 93 BERLIN EXPRESS - 02 PRESS

BU Jiangyin 10.6.02
Vessel Identification
Name:Press
IMO:7218383
Former name(s):
- Berlin Express (Until 2002 Mar)
- Remuera Bay (Until 1993 Dec)
- Remuera (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:41,814 tons
Summer DWT:32,713 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
REMUERA BAY
© Mike Griffiths
REMUERA BAY
© peter j. fitzpatrick
REMUERA
© gwrdave
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Mar 26, 2007 07:30 (11 years ago)
Thanks Milko,
I agree she was not to bad in looks!
regards
Derek
Milko Kronja on Mar 25, 2007 23:25 (11 years ago)
It's great to see one of these early container carriers that still looked as the ship.

Regards - Milko
DEREK SANDS on Mar 12, 2007 22:11 (11 years ago)
Thanks John,
My pleasure sharing this image. Funnily enough don't think I ever saw her as Remuera Bay.
regards
Derek
John Jones on Mar 11, 2007 23:00 (11 years ago)
Saw her so many times as OCL's 'Remuera Bay' Derek but never under this original name. She was one of my favourite container ships to see sailing out of Tilbury so thanks for sharing this earlier image.
Regards
John J.
DEREK SANDS on Mar 07, 2007 17:38 (11 years ago)
Thanks Ken,
Only time I saw her, she was off to drydock I believe. Pity about the weather!
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Mar 07, 2007 17:23 (11 years ago)
Nice memory Derek, not often you see them empty.

Regards
Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,982 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!