ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA EXPRESS - IMO 7636676

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Amani [View profile]Title:SEA EXPRESSAdded:Mar 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:7636676Hits:2,569
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
M/V "Sea Express", Singapore Roads, Feb. 1998
??? Any Info ???
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Express
IMO:7636676
Former name(s):
- Anro Fremantle (Until 1995 Jun)
- Australia Star (Until 1994 May)
- Mahsuri (Until 1992 Mar)
- Australia Star (Until 1989 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:16,498 tons
Summer DWT:16,114 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AUSTRALIA STAR
© Chris Howell
AUSTRALIA STAR
© Chris Howell
AUSTRALIA STAR
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
David Ford on Mar 07, 2007 08:24 (11 years ago)
Yes.

Originally Blue Star Line's 'Australia Star', built in 1978 - IMO number 7636676.
She is still shown in Equasis [just], with status 'dead', which indicates her next port of call is a beach for a date with the gas torch.
She was transferred to Austasia Maritime Pte Ltd, Singapore [a Blue Star subsidiary] in 1989 and renamed 'Mahsuri'.
I think she was then sold to Pacific International Lines, Singapore, as 'Sea Express'.

David Ford
Syed Ali on Mar 07, 2007 08:15 (11 years ago)
She Was built in Middlesborough in 1978 as Australia Star for Blue Star Line, GRT 16498

AUSTRALIA STAR-89
Mahsuri-92
Australia Star-94
Anro Fremantle-95
Sea Express-01

Beached/Scrapped at Chittagong on 29th April 2001.

regards.
Arshad Ali
Chartered Shipbroker
Bangladesh
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,569 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!