ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sea Express I - IMO 7042502

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vladimir Knyaz [View profile]Title:Sea Express IAdded:Jun 18, 2008
Captured:IMO:7042502Hits:1,034
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Call Sign : 9LYA33
Gross tonnage : 885
Year of build : 1970
Flag : Sierra leone
Ship manager LILIE NAVIGATION SA
Ex Names: JOBOX(1970), V.KUCHER(1971), VIINISTU(1991), SOLAR SPIRIT(1994), INRUS(1997),
FIRST(1999),DUKE(2000),ANNA(2003).

Odessa,06.03.2007.
Vessel Identification
Name:Black Fox
IMO:7042502
Former name(s):
- Sea Express I (Until 2007 Jan)
- Anna (Until 2006 Apr)
- Duke (Until 2003 Oct)
- First (Until 2000 Nov)
- Inrus (Until 1999 Jan)
- Solar Spirit (Until 1997)
- Viinistu (Until 1994 Jun)
- V.kucher (Until 1991)
- Jobox (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:885 tons
Summer DWT:781 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Anna
© Adrian Ford
VIINISTU
© Mike Griffiths
SOLAR SPIRIT
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
friendship on Mar 07, 2007 11:23 (11 years ago)
Originally orders from customers VEB Deutsche Seereederei Rostock (Yard-No. 299). Because of great interest construction resumedly for Lars Rej Johannsen and Knud A Knudsen, Oslo / Norway. As a JOBOX not taken and for USSR finished. Sister's ship was given to JOCON ex-NIENHAGEN (I) from VEB Deutsche Seereederei Rostock, because of mottoes need of the DSR at that time not for the state shipping company in journey but in export, replacement construction was ordered as Yard-No. 300: NIENHAGEN (II).

regards friendship
asnyk on Mar 07, 2007 10:25 (11 years ago)
Built 1970 Elbewerften,Boizenburg,yn 299.
1970 JOBOX
1971 V.KUCHER
1991 VIINISTU
1994 SOLAR SPIRIT
1997 INRUS
1999 FIRST
. . . .
Hi asnyk :-)
Vladimir Knyaz on Mar 07, 2007 10:20 (11 years ago)
I also am not quite sure in that I wrote.
HenkR on Mar 07, 2007 09:49 (11 years ago)
Vladimir,

I think she is original an east german coaster from DSR!!

Reg,
Henk.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,034 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!