ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Song San - IMO 7028295

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Henk Kouwenhoven [View profile]Title:Song SanAdded:Mar 07, 2007
Captured:IMO:7028295Hits:879
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Singapore,March 1992.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kangson
IMO:7028295
Former name(s):
- Her Chang (Until 1992 Mar)
- Alpina (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,387 tons
Summer DWT:14,980 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HER CHANG
© Frafo
Alpina
© Andreas Schlatterer
ALPINA
© GORDON DALZELL
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Mar 25, 2007 23:20 (11 years ago)
Very nice pic, Henk !

Regards - Milko
asnyk on Mar 07, 2007 14:54 (11 years ago)
Launched 20.10.1970 Flensburger Schiffsbau,Flensburg,yn 625 for Alpina Reederei,Basel,Switzerland.
6915/9600gt,12423/14744dwt;131,65x21,01x12,32m;eng MAN (licence) 7800hp,16kn.
1970 ALPINA
1985 HER CHANG,Well Wave Navigation,Panama
1992 SONG SAN,North Korea flag
1994 KANGSON,Cambodian flag
28.02.1997 sank after collision Yangtze River mouth (31.03N,122.3O) with bulker MEI GUI HAI (1969,21508gt).
Hi asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 879 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!