ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BRITISH NORNESS - IMO 7326960

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:BRITISH NORNESSAdded:Jan 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:7326960Hits:1,432
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
VLCC of approx 269000dwt completed in 1973 at Nagasaki for BP. A corporate naming I think because of a possible link between BP and Anglo Norness Shipping Co.
For a 1970s built ship of her type she seems to have had a good life not going to breakers until 2000 as SYMI.
This was taken in November 1976 when she was making her way to Finnart on the Clyde a regular calling point in those days for some of the largest tankers afloat.
Vessel Identification
Name:Symi
IMO:7326960
Former name(s):
- Thorness (Until 1993 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:130,145 tons
Summer DWT:269,350 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BRITISH NORNESS
© pieter melissen
THORNESS
© Yvon Perchoc
THORNESS
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,432 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!