ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

City of Auckland - IMO 5073480

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:City of AucklandAdded:Sep 23, 2007
Captured:IMO:5073480Hits:1,366
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
British Ellerman general cargo vessel City of Auckland, bt. 1958, gt. 8151, upstream river elbe on 29.8.76
Vessel Identification
Name:Gulf Falcon
IMO:5073480
Former name(s):
- City Of Auckland (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,181 tons
Summer DWT:10,511 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CITY OF AUCKLAND
© Chris Howell
CITY OF AUCKLAND
© dedge
CITY OF AUCKLAND
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
stumps on Oct 10, 2007 12:49 (9 years ago)
You have posted some lovely shots , especially this one . Always liked the Ellerman ships for their asthetic lines and smartness. They done a good Curry aboard as well :-D An era now sadly passed but with photographs from you and others you make my days ;-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,366 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!