ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PAPUAN CHIEF - IMO 8901705

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Brent [View profile]Title:PAPUAN CHIEFAdded:Mar 08, 2007
Captured:IMO:8901705Hits:714
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
The Hong Kong registered containership Papuan Chief arriving at Napier 23.9.06 to load containers for Pacific Islands and Australia. This view is taken after lengthening, an extra hatch and third crane were fitted in Japan.
Vessel Identification
Name:Papuan Chief
IMO:8901705
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477061000
Callsign:VRRC
Former name(s):
- Capitaine Tasman (Until 2001 Mar)
- Papuan Chief (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:10,350 tons
Summer DWT:13,550 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°15’12.82” N, 104°4’27.57” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.2kts, 81° (80°)
Destination:
Location:Opl Anchor
Arrival:9th May 2020
11:00:37 UTC
Last update:
20 days 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 17:00:28 UTCSuva
2018 September 5th, 08:00:39 UTCVuvli
2018 September 2nd, 20:00:41 UTCNcnou
2018 August 19th, 23:30:27 UTCAumel
2018 July 29th, 00:00:04 UTCVuvli
2018 July 27th, 00:00:00 UTCNcnou
2018 July 25th, 19:30:13 UTCNcpny
2018 July 21st, 16:00:48 UTCAubne
2018 July 16th, 18:30:18 UTCAusyd
2018 June 18th, 23:00:11 UTCProny
More Of This Ship
Forum Samoa4
© Owen Foley
Forum Samoa4
© Owen Foley
FORUM SAMOA4
© Paul Finnigan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 714 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!