ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Pong Su - IMO 8005836

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ray Smith [View profile]Title:Pong SuAdded:Sep 24, 2007
Captured:IMO:8005836Hits:2,356
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Pong Su, North Korean ship under arrest for smuggling drugs to Australia, at Sydney 9th August 2004.
Vessel Identification
Name:Pong Su
IMO:8005836
Former name(s):
- Treasure Road (Until 1998 Aug)
- Lilia (Until 1994)
- Balsa 4 (Until 1989 Nov)
- Everton (Until 1989)
- Kendari No.6 (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,015 tons
Summer DWT:6,249 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Pong Su
© Craig
PONG SU
© Rhys Crosskill
PONG SU
© Raisuke Numata
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on Mar 20, 2006 05:39 (10 years ago)
PONG SU

Approximately 3,743 tonnes, built in the mid 1980’s. One of five vessels reportedly owned by the Pong Su Shipping Co, believed to be controlled by the North Korean Workers Party.
In March 2006, reportedly being prepared to be destroyed after having been seized in a 150 kilogram heroin bust valued at $ 120 million by Australian Authorities in 2003.
In March 2006, Capt. Man Sun Song – 65, Political Officer Dong Song Choi – 61, Chief Mate Man Jin Ri – 51, and Chief Engineer Ju Chon Ri – 51 were all found not guilty and returned to North Korea following 3 years in prison. Charges against 26 sailors had been dropped previously. Four additional persons on board have pleaded guilty of aiding and abetting importation of heroin with sentences in excess of 20 years. Capt. Man Sun Song had suffered a heart attack as his ship was seized.
Chronology of Events:
March 15, 2003: Pong Su departs Nampo, North Korea bound for Singapore, following conversion of bilge tanks to fuel tanks with capacity to make long non-stop voyages. At Singapore, loaded bunkers believed to have been paid for by the Taiwanese arm of an international drug smuggling syndicate.
March 25, 2003: Pong Su sailed between Singapore and Jakarta reregistered under the Flag of Convenience – Tuvalu – supposedly headed to Melbourne, Australia on a time charter to the Malaysian company KITMO to pick up $1 million worth of BMW’s
April 7, 2003: Pong Su appeared on Western Australia’s horizon.
April 15, 2003: Rounded Cape Ottaway and anchored in Boggaley Creek. The car shipment had suddenly been cancelled so the Chief Engineer decided to make urgent engine repairs.
April 16, 2003: Spotted off Wye River. Two men and six 25kg bundles of heroin in an inflatable rubber dingy attempt to land at Boggaley Creek. One dies and the other is captured along with an accomplice.
April 17, 2003: Pong Su heads to sea at full speed after being buzzed by an RAAF Orion.
April 18, 2003: Australian Frigate HMAS Stuart dispatched from Sydney.
April 20, 2003: Pong Su boarded 70 nautical miles off the coast of Newcastle.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,356 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!