ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HAKON JARL - IMO 5140300

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Stan Muller [View profile]Title:HAKON JARLAdded:Sep 17, 2007
Captured:March 25, 2007IMO:5140300Hits:3,790
Location:Antwerp, Belgium
Photo Category: Harbour & tour boats / restaurant vessels
Description:
Antwerp 25-03-2007
Hotelboat Diamond Princess/ former Norwegian mailboat
Imo INFO WELCOME
Build: 1952
Lenght: 80m
Ex name(s): Christian V
© Stan Muller
Vessel Identification
Name:Hakon Jarl
IMO:5140300
Flag:Norway
Callsign:LAKV
Former name(s):
- Diamond Princess (Until 2004 Jun)
- Christian V (Until 1997)
- Hakon Jarl (Until 1992)
- Hakon Gamle (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Floating Hotel/restaurant
Gross tonnage:2,173 tons
Summer DWT:610 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Oslo
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HAKON JARL
© Pieter Inpyn
Hakon Jarl
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
HAKON JARL
© Trygve Eriksen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Stan Muller on Mar 25, 2007 15:05 (11 years ago)
25-03-2007
I went back for a better photo and updated her.
Bjarne Pettersen on Mar 18, 2007 11:43 (11 years ago)
Sad to see her like this, she was a grand old lady
Stan Muller on Mar 17, 2007 21:34 (11 years ago)
She was launched as a freighter by the name Christian V, according to a Belgian news bulletin and renamed shortly after. That, and her lenght are the few details I found on her.
thanks for the information.
rgds Stan Muller
tonylast on Mar 17, 2007 18:35 (11 years ago)
Built 1952 at Aalborg by Aalborg Vaerft A/S, hull no. 93, for Det Nordenfjeldske Damps. A/B, Trondheim. IMO 5140300. 265'1" x 40'2" x 14'9;" 2173 gt, 1101 nt; twin 8-cylinder Atlas Diesels, 340 x 570mm, geared to a single shaft, 3040-bhp. Converted to a passenger ferry in 1983 and renamed *Håkon Gamle,* owned by Factoring Finans A/S, Oslo. Renamed *Håkon Jarl* (1983). Used as the floatel Diamond Princess at Antwerp since 1997. I can find no documentation that she was named *Christian V,* but she may have been so named unofficially before she was moved from Oslo to Antwerp.
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Mar 17, 2007 16:25 (11 years ago)
Hi Stan, she was indeed a norwegian boat, sailed on the hurtigruta, from bergen to kirkenes. She sailed there from 1952-1982, here is a link:
http://www.simplonpc.co.uk/Hurti-3.html#anchor1101082

She looks rather awful nowadays compared to her former livery.

But thats me.

Tomas sandefjord Norway
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,790 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!