ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WAIJA - IMO 5384683

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Nordstedt Bros. [View profile]Title:WAIJAAdded:Mar 19, 2007
Captured:IMO:5384683Hits:787
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Tugboats Waija and Hermes, Paldiski, Estonia, 1/3-06
Vessel Identification
Name:Waija
IMO:5384683
Former name(s):
- Svano I (Until 1961)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:140 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1916
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WAIJA
© Joachim Sjöström
WAIJA
© Joachim Sjöström
Waija
© index
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Mar 18, 2007 11:36 (13 years ago)
Builder: Härnösand varv & verkstad
Call sign OGKV
IMO 5384683
Classification Finnish Maritime Administration

LOA 27,3m
LBP 25,1m
Breadth moulded 6,84m
Draft to cwl 4,0m
GT 140
NT 42
BP 18 t
Speed 12, 5 knots

SVANÖ I
1916: Built by "Härnösand Varv & Verkstad A/B" at Härnösand (SWE)
1916: delivered to "Svanö A/B" at Svanö (SWE), mng E. Malmström(SWE flag, regd Svanö, ON 5849)
1928: To "Dynäs A/B", mng J. Ekman at Wäija (SWE), renamed WÄIJA(SWE flag, regd Wäija, ON 5849)
193x: (SWE flag, regd Wäija, ON 5849, c/s SFDX)
194x: (164 GRT, 19 NRT)
195x: mng E. Nyberg
1961: To "Wirens Rederi A/B" at Pitea (SWE)
1964: To "O/Y G. Asmus A/B" at Kokkola (FIN), renamed WAIJA(FIN flag, regd Kokkola/Gamlakarleby, ON 73, c/s OGKV, 144 GRT, 0 NRT)
1971: re-engined diesel MaK type MV451AK, 1850bhp total
1972: To "O/Y Hangon Hinaus A/B" at Hanko (FIN)(FIN flag, regd Hanko, ON 224, c/s OGKV, 136 GRT, 0 NRT)
1988: taken over by "Alfons Hakans & Co A/B" at Turku/Abo (FIN)
199x:Fitted bowthr. Aquamaster 250bhp (140 GRT, 42 NRT)
2005: In service (For sale lies in Paldiski since 7.9.2004 )
2006-08-24 Reported scrapped in Tallin. (The hull was in a very poor condition)

Regards/Hälsningar / Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 787 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!