ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VASILIY SURIKOV - IMO 6701577

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jackdusty [View profile]Title:VASILIY SURIKOVAdded:Aug 02, 2007
Captured:IMO:6701577Hits:1,398
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
In international waters off Yarmouth Nova Scotia for 'over-the-side' fish sales between Canada and the former USSR 1985-86.
D-E fish carrier. Call-sign: UYJG
Vessel Identification
Name:Tim
IMO:6701577
Former name(s):
- Timas (Until 2007 Nov)
- Optimus (Until 2005 Dec)
- Zodiak Star (Until 1999 Apr)
- Vasiliy Surikov (Until 1993 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fish Carrier
Gross tonnage:5,896 tons
Summer DWT:5,170 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Vtec on Jun 05, 2017 22:05 (5 months ago)
My father Anatoliy Grusha was Boatswain on "Vasiliy Surikov" vessel crew more then 20 years till it's end of 1992. And I'm sure he's on this photo here..
Believe me, he was a wonderful person. He had golden hands and heart!
I was looking for an image of his ship for a monument to my father and I was surprised to find that this ship lived longer than all the ships of this series.
Thanks for posting.
RMK
Arne Jürgens on Dec 28, 2006 07:23 (10 years ago)
Hi,

what a nice pic of this good looking vessel!

Thanks for posting this one.

Rgds,
AJ
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,398 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!