ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FURKAN - IMO 5166134

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:FURKANAdded:Jul 22, 2008
Captured:IMO:5166134Hits:2,029
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
The camboddian flagged timber/bulker FURKAN (Safe Returns Nav. Phnom-Penh) passed the Suez-canal.
Build 1962 by the shipbuilder Valmet Pansio OY Turku (Finland) as Yard-No. 274. Former ex Shaher M , ex Blaze, ex Izhevskles (Severnoye Morskoye Parochodstvo, Arkhangelsk/USSR)
IMO-# 5166134.

Foto: 4-1999 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Occhi
IMO:5166134
Former name(s):
- Gnocchi (Until 2006 Sep)
- Kros Istanbul (Until 2004 Dec)
- Furkan (Until 2002 Nov)
- Shaher M (Until 1996 Apr)
- Blaze (Until 1995)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,812 tons
Summer DWT:3,584 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Izhevskles
© simonwp
IZHEVSKLES
© Frafo
Izhevskles
© Mike Nash
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Mar 23, 2007 12:27 (12 years ago)
Built 1962 Valmet OY,Turku/Abo,yn 274 for Baltic Shipp.Co.,Leningrad,call sign UEYB,IMO 5166134.Total 12 units for USSR.
2901gt,1366nt,3606dwt;102,30x14,00x5,92m;eng BW Valmet type 5-50VTBF-110,2133kW,14kn.
1962 IZHEVSKLES
1978 Northern Shipp.Co.,Arkhangelsk,2730gt,1295nt,3715dwt
1993 BLAZE,Malta flag,9HBS4,Blaze Shipp.Co.,Valetta
1995 SHAHER M.,Malta flag,Ocean Fellow Co.,Valetta
1996 FURKAN,Belize flag,V3SR6,Safe Returns Nav.Co.Ltd.,Belize
2000 under Cambodia flag,same name,Safe Returns Nav.Co.Ltd,Phnom-Penh
2003 KROS ISTANBUL,Turkish flag,2812gt,1402nt,3584dwt
2004 GNOCCHI,Cambodia flag,XURD7,still in service
Hi asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,029 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :